Best Demand Generation Platforms and Software for B2B in 2026
TL;DR
6sense leads the enterprise field: Forrester named it a Leader in Revenue Marketing Platforms for B2B, Q1 2026, and Gartner named it a Leader for ABM Platforms for the fifth year running in 2025.
But enterprise intent platforms demand custom-priced contracts, dedicated operations staff, and months of implementation.
This guide ranks 10 demand generation platforms and software vendors on pricing, G2 rating, execution model, and the team each one requires.
Hey Sid ranks #2: the managed option that runs ads, LinkedIn outreach, and thought leadership for you, built for mid-sized B2B teams without a marketing operations function.
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
Part of the Demand Generation Hub: B2B Demand Generation: The Complete Guide for 2026 | How to Build a B2B Demand Gen Strategy for Pipeline | Demand Generation vs Lead Generation
What Is a Demand Generation Platform?
A demand generation platform is software or a managed service that builds awareness and buying intent among target accounts before they contact sales. Demand generation tools fall into three groups: intelligence platforms that find in-market accounts, execution platforms that run your ads, and managed engines that run the whole program for you.
Which is the best demand generation platform? For enterprise teams with RevOps staff, 6sense has the most analyst-recognised intent engine: a Leader in both the Forrester Wave for Revenue Marketing Platforms (Q1 2026) and the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for ABM Platforms. For mid-sized B2B teams without a marketing operations function, Hey Sid is the strongest managed option, because it runs ads, LinkedIn outreach, and thought leadership for you.
Picking the best demand generation platforms and software for 2026 starts with an uncomfortable fact: most of the buying journey now happens out of your sight. According to Gartner, 75% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free sales experience. The demand generation tools you choose decide whether your brand is present while buyers research on their own.
This comparison ranks 10 platforms across those three operating models. Every pricing figure, feature claim, and G2 rating below comes from the vendor's live website or G2 product page, checked between June and October 2026.
Quick Comparison: Best Demand Generation Software and Platforms for 2026
Rank | Platform | Specialty | Starting Price | G2 Rating | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6sense | Predictive intent + revenue marketing | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.2/5 (1,566 reviews) | Enterprise GTM teams with RevOps |
2 | Hey Sid | Managed individual-based demand gen | ~$1,900/mo managed ad spend | Not yet rated | Mid-sized B2B with lean teams |
3 | Demandbase | ABM advertising + GTM orchestration | Platform fee + per-user fee (quoted) | 4.4/5 (2,006 reviews) | Enterprise ABM programs |
4 | ZoomInfo Marketing | B2B data + intent + ABM ads | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.4/5 (182 reviews) | Teams that want data and intent in one place |
5 | Metadata.io | AI-automated paid campaigns | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.6/5 (300 reviews) | Paid media teams scaling ad ops |
6 | Bombora | Third-party intent data | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.4/5 (157 reviews) | Adding an independent intent layer |
7 | AdRoll ABM (ex RollWorks) | Account-based multi-channel ads | Dynamic CPM, $5/day minimum spend | 4.3/5 (655 reviews) | SMB and mid-market testing ABM ads |
8 | Madison Logic | ABM content syndication + ads | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.3/5 (275 reviews) | Syndication and ABM ads on one account list |
9 | DemandScience (ex Terminus) | Performance marketing as a service | Custom, not publicly disclosed | 4.4/5 (763 reviews) | Teams buying leads and syndication |
10 | Leadfeeder by Dealfront | Website visitor identification | Free plan; paid from ~$90/mo (€79) | 4.3/5 (867 reviews) | First-party intent on a small budget |
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website. G2 ratings checked October 2026.
How We Evaluated These Demand Generation Platforms
We compared 10 demand generation platforms and software vendors on five criteria:
Operating model: intelligence, execution, or managed service
Targeting level: accounts, buying groups, or named individuals
Who does the work: your team (self-serve) or the vendor (managed)
Pricing transparency: published prices or quote-only contracts
Proof: analyst recognition, G2 rating, and published case studies
Every pricing figure, feature claim, and G2 rating comes from the vendor's live website or G2 product page, checked between June and October 2026 by the Hey Sid editorial team. Where a vendor's public documentation does not mention a feature, we write "Not stated" rather than "No". Hey Sid is one of the vendors on this list. We rank it #2, behind 6sense, and list its limitations the same way we do for every competitor. Spot an error or want to suggest a vendor? Email articles@heysid.com.
What Makes a Good Demand Generation Platform in 2026
The fastest way to read this market is to group it into three operating models. The grouping is editorial, not a vendor classification, but it clarifies what you are actually buying. Before comparing vendors, decide which model your team needs: the wrong model wastes budget even when the platform is excellent.
1. Intelligence platforms
6sense, Demandbase, ZoomInfo, and Bombora tell you which accounts are in market, who sits in the buying group, and when to act. Leadfeeder does a lighter version of the same job using your own website traffic. The catch: you still execute everything. 6sense's own research puts the average buying committee at roughly 11 people, each logging around 17 interactions with a vendor before a deal closes. Intelligence platforms surface those people. Your team still has to reach them.
2. Execution platforms
Metadata.io, AdRoll ABM, and Madison Logic automate the advertising layer: audience building, bidding, budget shifts, and creative testing. Madison Logic also runs content syndication against the same account list. They remove ad ops workload. They do not supply the strategy, the thought leadership, or the sales follow-up that turns impressions into meetings.
3. Managed demand engines
DemandScience and Hey Sid run programs for you. The difference between them is the unit of targeting and the outcome sold. DemandScience delivers leads at volume through content syndication. Hey Sid builds familiarity with named individuals through coordinated ads, content, and outreach, then converts that familiarity into meetings. This managed, individual-level category is the rarest of the three, and for lean teams it is the only model that removes the execution bottleneck instead of relocating it.
#1 6sense: Best Predictive Intent and Revenue Marketing Platform
Specialty: GTM intelligence, predictive analytics, account-based advertising
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed.
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
6sense earns the top spot on analyst recognition alone: Forrester named it a Leader in The Forrester Wave: Revenue Marketing Platforms for B2B, Q1 2026, a Leader in Intent Data Providers for B2B in Q1 2025, and Gartner named it a Leader in the 2025 Magic Quadrant for Account-Based Marketing Platforms for the fifth consecutive year, ranking it highest for Ability to Execute. Its platform captures buying signals at scale, predicts which accounts are in market, and activates advertising and AI email agents against them. The 2025 addition of RevvyAI turns that data layer into conversational GTM intelligence.
Strengths: The strongest analyst-validated predictive model in the category, a native advertising engine, AI email agents, and deep Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.
Limitations: Platform pricing is custom and undisclosed. LinkedIn outreach automation, done-for-you creative production, and thought leadership execution are not part of the public product documentation. The buyer is expected to bring an operations team.
Best for: Enterprise revenue teams with dedicated RevOps staff and existing execution capacity who need to know which accounts to chase.
#2 Hey Sid: Best Managed Demand Generation Engine for Mid-Sized B2B
Specialty: Managed individual-based marketing: person-level ads, LinkedIn outreach, and thought leadership run as one system
Pricing: Starts at approximately $1,900 per month in managed ad spend (converted from 20,000 SEK)
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
Hey Sid is not a platform your team logs into and operates. It is a platform-powered managed service built on Individual-Based Marketing: you do not target audiences, you target specific named people, consistently, across every channel they use. See how it works.
Three products run as one coordinated system, The Influence Loop:
Always On runs continuous person-level ad campaigns across LinkedIn, Meta, Google, and programmatic display. Every impression reaches a named decision-maker, and creative is produced for you and refreshed every 60 days.
Authority Builder publishes weekly LinkedIn thought leadership for your commercial leaders, so the faces in your ads become voices your buyers trust.
Precision Connect sends warm, on-brand LinkedIn outreach to the same individuals after 60 to 90 days of ad and content exposure. The sequence is designed so that by the time a message lands, the prospect already recognises your brand.
Why it works: the loop creates compounding familiarity. Ads build recognition, content builds trust, outreach starts the conversation, and every engagement signal syncs back to your CRM through the HubSpot integration so sales knows exactly which accounts are warm.
Results reported by Hey Sid customers (case studies):
85% reduced ad spend and one of their biggest deals in a decade at Mercuri International (client-reported)
45+ qualified meetings in 4 months at Devotion Ventures (client-reported)
2.5x shorter sales cycles and 40% higher engagement at Risk Ident (client-reported)
Strengths: Person-level targeting rather than account-level. Full execution managed for you, creative included. European-born and GDPR-compliant by architecture.
Limitations: Not self-serve. No email nurture sequences and no native CRM; it syncs to HubSpot instead. Teams that want to operate every dashboard themselves should look at the self-serve platforms on this list.
Best for: Sales-led B2B companies with 20 to 100 employees, 1 to 3 person marketing teams, long multi-stakeholder sales cycles, and no appetite for hiring a marketing operations function.
#3 Demandbase: Best Enterprise ABM Advertising and GTM Orchestration
Specialty: Account-based marketing, advertising, sales intelligence, and data in one platform
Pricing: A platform fee plus a flat per-user fee for Demandbase One; exact figures are provided on request. Advertising and Data are sold as standalone entry points.
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
Demandbase One positions itself as the pipeline engine for AI GTM: it analyses signals, prioritises accounts and buying groups, and activates coordinated advertising programs across channels. Customers include Visa, Adobe, SAP Concur, IBM, and Thermo Fisher, and published case studies report results such as a 4x increase in funnel velocity at SAP Concur. The platform is ISO/IEC 27001 and SOC 2 certified.
Strengths: The most complete enterprise ABM suite on this list: marketing, advertising, sales, and data modules share one buying-group data layer, with strong G2 Winter 2026 enterprise placements across advertising and audience intelligence categories.
But the model is built for enterprise scale. Targeting is account and buying-group level; person-level ad control is not stated in public documentation. Creative production and outreach execution are not part of the platform, and implementation assumes a dedicated ABM operations team.
Best for: Mid-to-large enterprises with dedicated ABM teams that want Sales and Marketing on one platform. Demandbase does not split Demandbase One into separate Sales or Marketing editions, but Advertising and Data can be bought on their own as a starting point.
#4 ZoomInfo Marketing: Best B2B Data and Intent in One Platform
Specialty: B2B contact and company data, buyer intent, website visitor identification, and account-based advertising
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
G2 rating: 4.4/5 from 182 reviews (as shown on ZoomInfo's Marketing page, checked October 2026)
ZoomInfo Marketing pairs ZoomInfo's B2B contact and company database with real-time intent signals, website visitor identification, and cross-channel advertising through ZoomInfo Advertising, Meta, LinkedIn, and Google retargeting. Gartner named ZoomInfo a Leader in the 2025 Magic Quadrant for ABM Platforms, its second year in a row. An Account Fit Score rates every account from 0 to 100, and form enrichment fills in incomplete submissions with verified data. More than 35,000 companies use ZoomInfo.
Strengths: The data layer is the product. Verified contacts, firmographics, technographics, and intent sit in one place, which cuts the number of tools a marketing team has to connect.
But ZoomInfo is a data and activation platform, not a managed service. Creative production, LinkedIn outreach, and thought leadership are not part of the public product documentation, and your team still plans and runs the campaigns.
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise teams that need contact data and intent signals in the same platform as their ad audiences.
#5 Metadata.io: Best AI Automation for B2B Paid Campaigns
Specialty: AI agents that launch, optimise, and analyse paid campaigns
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
Metadata.io automates paid campaign execution across LinkedIn, Meta, Google, Reddit, and X. Its patented MetaMatch audience engine connects personal and business identities across 1.5 billion matched emails, which unlocks precise B2B targeting even on Meta. AI agents handle bidding, budget shifts, creative testing, and reporting, and campaigns optimise toward revenue rather than cost per lead. Zoom's digital team reports a 177% increase in influenced revenue using Metadata's Bid Agent (vendor-published customer quote).
Strengths: Ad automation is the entire product: multivariate testing at a scale manual teams do not match, plus direct CRM and MAP integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo, and Pardot.
But Metadata is an advertising execution layer. LinkedIn outreach automation and thought leadership content are not part of the product, intent data comes from partners such as 6sense, G2, and Bombora, and pricing is only available through sales. For a closer look at that trade-off, see Hey Sid vs Metadata.io.
Best for: Marketing teams already committed to paid media who want AI to run audience building, bidding, and testing without added headcount.
#6 Bombora: Best Third-Party Intent Data for Prioritising Accounts
Specialty: B2B intent data (Company Surge) from a publisher data co-op
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
G2 rating: 4.4/5 from 157 reviews (G2, checked October 2026)
Bombora describes itself as a data company, not a platform. Its Company Surge intent data tracks research activity across 25,300+ intent topics, built on 16 billion+ monthly content consumption events across 5 million+ company domains. The signals come from a co-op of B2B publishers, and Bombora reports that 86% of co-op data is shared exclusively with Bombora. Several platforms on this list, including Metadata.io, use Bombora intent as an input.
Strengths: Broad, independent intent coverage that plugs into the tools you already run. Integration partners listed on Bombora's site include Salesforce, HubSpot, LinkedIn, and Google Ads.
But Bombora sells data, not execution. You need another platform or team to turn surge signals into ads, content, and outreach, and the same third-party signals are available to any competitor that buys them.
Best for: Teams that already run ABM or paid programs and want an independent intent layer to decide which accounts to prioritise.
#7 AdRoll ABM (formerly RollWorks): Best Accessible Account-Based Advertising
Specialty: Account-based multi-channel advertising with buyer intent insights
Pricing: Dynamic CPM pricing; AdRoll's help center lists a $5 minimum daily spend and a $10 minimum daily budget to launch a campaign. ABM packages are quote-based, and an account-based retargeting tier has no platform fee, pay only for media.
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
RollWorks now operates as AdRoll ABM, part of NextRoll. The platform combines B2B audience targeting with a cross-channel demand-side platform covering display, native, video, connected TV, mobile, and digital out-of-home. It is built on 2.6 billion digital identities and 92 million contacts, and AdRoll reports customers create an average of 16% more opportunities. Published case studies include Snowflake reaching a 50% new-opportunity rate on existing customers targeted with ABM (vendor-published).
Strengths: The most accessible entry into account-based advertising on this list: transparent CPM-based pricing, a $5 daily spend minimum, and published package tiers.
But targeting is account-level; person-level ad control is not stated in public documentation. LinkedIn is absent from the listed ad channels, and outreach and content execution sit outside the product.
Best for: SMB and mid-market teams that want to test account-based display and CTV advertising before committing to an enterprise contract.
#8 Madison Logic: Best ABM Content Syndication and Multi-Channel Ads
Specialty: ABM intent data, content syndication, and display, connected TV, audio, and LinkedIn advertising
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
G2 rating: 4.3/5 from 275 reviews (G2, checked October 2026)
Madison Logic combines ML Insights intent data with ABM content syndication and advertising across display, connected TV, audio, and LinkedIn. It reports reaching more than 415 million decision-makers across 129 industries, and Gartner named it the only Visionary in the 2025 Magic Quadrant for ABM Platforms. ML Measurement reports pipeline and revenue impact back into your MAP and CRM.
Strengths: One of the few platforms on this list that runs content syndication and account-based advertising against the same intent-scored account list, with 30+ G2 badges across intent, orchestration, and ABM advertising categories.
But targeting is account-level; person-level ad control is not stated in public documentation. Thought leadership and LinkedIn outreach execution sit outside the product, and pricing is only available through sales.
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise teams that want gated content leads and ABM ads running from the same account list.
#9 DemandScience (formerly Terminus): Best Performance Marketing as a Service
Specialty: Managed demand programs: content syndication, qualified leads, advertising, and data services
Pricing: Custom, not publicly disclosed
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
The Terminus brand now redirects to DemandScience, which sells precision performance marketing as a service to 900+ companies. The stack combines Ionic (verified buyer intelligence and orchestration), Labs (expert-run campaign services), Central (a marketing intelligence hub), and VID (website visitor identification). Its 2026 Marketing Data Mirage research is worth reading regardless of vendor choice: 87% of organisations report unreliable or inflated intent signals, and 67% say dashboards show success while no revenue follows.
Strengths: A genuine done-for-you model pairing human experts with AI, strong content syndication and HQL/BANT lead programs, and verified first-party buyer signals.
But the model is optimised for lead volume rather than named-individual influence. Person-level advertising is not stated in public documentation, and buyers who valued Terminus's ABM advertising platform will find the offering is now service-led. If that's you, compare the best Terminus alternatives for ABM.
Best for: Enterprise and upper-mid-market teams that need a steady flow of qualified leads and content syndication at scale, executed by an external team. If lead capture rather than demand creation is the main job, compare the best B2B lead generation tools instead.
#10 Leadfeeder by Dealfront: Best Entry-Level Website Visitor Identification
Specialty: Identifies the companies visiting your website, including those that never fill in a form
Pricing: Free Lite plan; paid plans from approximately $90 per month, billed annually (converted from €79)
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
G2 rating: 4.3/5 from 867 reviews (G2, checked October 2026)
Leadfeeder, part of Dealfront, shows which companies visit your website and which pages they read, even when nobody fills in a form. The free Lite plan includes unlimited users, 7 days of visitor history, and up to 100 identified companies per month. Paid plans start at approximately $90 per month (€79) billed annually, and Enterprise is priced on request.
Strengths: Published pricing, a free plan, and fast setup. A practical first signal source for teams that are not ready for an enterprise intent contract.
But Leadfeeder identifies demand that already exists; it does not create it. Advertising, content, and outreach sit outside the product, and identification is company-level rather than person-level.
Best for: SMB and mid-market teams that want to see which accounts are researching them before they buy a larger intent platform.
Content Syndication and Marketing Automation: Adjacent Tools in Your Demand Generation Stack
Content syndication vendors sit next to the platforms above. Madison Logic (#8) and DemandScience (#9) both run syndication programs. Other names B2B teams evaluate for performance-based syndication include Infuse, Anteriad, and NetLine. Integrate now positions itself as a lead management layer that validates, deduplicates, and routes syndicated, event, and partner leads into your MAP and CRM, and says most teams go live within 3 to 4 weeks.
Marketing automation platforms such as HubSpot Marketing Hub and Marketo Engage handle leads after capture: email nurture, scoring, and workflows. They work alongside demand generation software rather than replacing it. Our comparison of the best B2B marketing automation platforms covers that side of the stack.
Feature Comparison: Demand Generation Platforms Side by Side
Platform | Targeting level | Intent data | Managed execution | Creative included | LinkedIn outreach | Thought leadership | CRM sync | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hey Sid | Person-level | First-party engagement | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | HubSpot | ~$1,900/mo |
6sense | Account-level | Yes | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Custom |
Demandbase | Account / buying group | Yes | Services available | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Custom |
ZoomInfo Marketing | Account-level, contact data | Yes | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Custom |
Metadata.io | Matched-email audiences | Via partners | Services available | AI ad creation | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Custom |
Bombora | Account-level | Yes (Company Surge) | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Custom |
AdRoll ABM | Account-level | Yes (InIQ) | With qualifying spend | Advanced package | Not stated | Not stated | Salesforce, HubSpot | Dynamic CPM, $5/day minimum |
Madison Logic | Account-level | Yes (ML Insights) | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | MAP and CRM integrations | Custom |
DemandScience | Not stated | Yes (verified signals) | Yes | Yes (Studio) | Not stated | Not stated | CRM integrations | Custom |
Leadfeeder | Company-level (website visitors) | First-party website visits | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | CRM integrations | Free; from ~$90/mo |
Pricing may change. Always check the latest details on the vendor's website.
Decision Framework: Which Demand Generation Platform Fits Your Situation
Your situation | Best choice | Why |
1-3 person team, need pipeline without hiring ops | Hey Sid | Ads, outreach, and content run for you |
Enterprise with RevOps, need in-market prediction | 6sense | Strongest analyst-validated intent engine |
Enterprise ABM program across a large GTM org | Demandbase | Marketing, ads, sales, and data in one suite |
Committed paid media budget, stretched ad ops | Metadata.io | AI agents run bidding, testing, and budgets |
Want to test account-based ads on a small budget | AdRoll ABM | Transparent CPM pricing, $5 daily minimum |
Need lead volume and content syndication at scale | DemandScience | Managed HQL and syndication programs |
Long 12-36 month sales cycles, Nordic or European buyer base | Hey Sid | Built for long-cycle influence, GDPR-compliant by architecture |
Already own HubSpot or Marketo, need the demand layer on top | Metadata.io or Hey Sid | Both plug into your existing CRM and MAP stack |
Need contact data, intent, and ad audiences in one tool | ZoomInfo Marketing | Data, intent, and ABM ads share one database |
Already run ABM, want an independent intent layer | Bombora | Company Surge intent across 25,300+ topics |
Want gated content leads and ABM ads on one account list | Madison Logic | Syndication and multi-channel ads from the same intent data |
Want to see who visits your site before buying an intent contract | Leadfeeder | Free plan, paid from ~$90/mo |
The Case for Running Demand Generation as One System
Every platform on this list solves one slice of the same problem: buyers decide before they talk to you. Intelligence platforms tell you who is deciding. Execution platforms put ads in front of them. Service models hand you leads. Run separately, the slices leak: the intent data nobody acts on, the ad impressions nobody follows up, the syndicated leads nobody recognises your brand from.
The teams generating pipeline in 2026 coordinate three motions against the same named individuals: advertising that builds recognition, content that builds trust, and outreach that opens the conversation. Enterprise teams can assemble that system from 6sense or Demandbase plus an execution layer plus their own SDRs. It works, and it costs a platform contract plus the headcount to run it.
Mid-sized teams rarely have that option, and this is the gap Hey Sid occupies: the coordinated system, delivered as a service, at a starting price below what most enterprise platforms charge for intent data alone. For a deeper look at how the pieces fit together, read the full B2B demand generation guide or the step-by-step demand gen strategy playbook.
FAQ
What do user reviews say about the top demand generation platforms?
On G2, the platforms in this guide score between 4.2 and 4.6 out of 5. Metadata.io has the highest rating (4.6 from 300 reviews), Demandbase has the most reviews (4.4 from 2,006), and 6sense sits at 4.2 from 1,566 reviews. Ratings checked October 2026.
Review volume tells you as much as the score. Enterprise platforms with thousands of reviews are proven at scale but need operations staff to run. Smaller vendors with fewer reviews often trade breadth for a narrower, more hands-on service.
How much do demand generation platforms cost?
Most demand generation software on this list does not publish prices: 6sense, ZoomInfo, Metadata.io, Bombora, Madison Logic, and DemandScience quote custom contracts. Demandbase publishes its model, a platform fee plus a flat per-user fee, with exact figures provided on request. AdRoll ABM uses dynamic CPM pricing with a $5 minimum daily spend, and Leadfeeder has a free plan with paid plans from approximately $90 per month (€79). Hey Sid starts at approximately $1,900 per month in managed ad spend. Always confirm current pricing directly with the vendor.
What is the difference between a demand generation platform and a marketing automation platform?
Marketing automation platforms such as HubSpot and Marketo manage leads you already captured: email nurture, scoring, and workflows. If you're weighing up Marketo specifically, see our guide to the best Marketo alternatives for B2B demand generation, or for HubSpot, the best HubSpot Marketing Hub alternatives for enterprise. Demand generation platforms work earlier, creating the awareness and intent that produce those leads. The two are complements, not substitutes. The full comparison of the best B2B marketing automation platforms covers that side of the stack in detail.
Do I need an enterprise intent platform to run demand generation?
No. Intent platforms answer one question: which accounts are in market right now. If your total addressable market is a defined list of 50 to 200 accounts, you already know who to target, and budget goes further on execution: ads, content, and outreach against that list. Enterprise intent data earns its price when the addressable market is too large to cover without prioritisation.
What is the best demand generation software for mid-sized B2B companies?
It depends on who runs the program. If you have a 1 to 3 person marketing team and no operations function, a managed service such as Hey Sid runs ads, LinkedIn outreach, and thought leadership for you from approximately $1,900 per month in managed ad spend. If you have a paid media specialist, AdRoll ABM or Metadata.io automates the ad layer.
If you want to start with signals before buying execution, Leadfeeder has a free plan and paid plans from approximately $90 per month (€79), which shows which companies are already visiting your site.
How long does it take for a demand generation program to produce pipeline?
Expect engagement signals within 60 to 90 days and pipeline impact within one sales cycle, typically 3 to 12 months for mid-market B2B and longer for enterprise deals. Demand generation compounds: programs that run continuously outperform campaign bursts because familiarity builds across the whole buying committee over time.
Choosing the Best Demand Generation Platform for Your Team
The best demand generation platform is the one that matches your team's capacity, not the one with the longest feature list. Enterprise teams with operations staff get real value from 6sense, Demandbase, and ZoomInfo. Teams that want an independent intent layer add Bombora, and teams starting small can see who is already visiting with Leadfeeder. Paid media teams get hands-off ad automation from Metadata.io, AdRoll ABM, and Madison Logic. Lean mid-sized teams get the full coordinated system, run for them, from Hey Sid.
Start with the decision framework above, then read the demand generation vs lead generation comparison and the content marketing guide for demand generation to build out the rest of the program.
Sources
6sense, "Forrester Wave: Revenue Marketing Platforms for B2B, Q1 2026"
ZoomInfo, "ZoomInfo Named a Leader in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for ABM Platforms"
Madison Logic, "The Only Visionary Named in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for ABM" (press release)
G2 product review pages for 6sense, Demandbase One, Metadata.io, AdRoll ABM, Bombora Company Surge, Madison Logic, DemandScience, and Leadfeeder (checked October 2026)
Demand Generation Hub: B2B Demand Generation: The Complete Guide for 2026 | How to Build a B2B Demand Gen Strategy for Pipeline | Demand Generation vs Lead Generation | B2B Content Marketing for Demand Generation
Related: Best B2B Marketing Automation Platforms for 2026 | Best Programmatic Advertising Platforms for B2B | Account-Based Marketing Tools: What You Need






